UK Immigration Opportunities For Canadians

Each year, the UK allows dozens of immigrants from Canada. Since Canada is a Commonwealth nation, there are less visa restrictions when dealing with the UK compared to other countries. If you are a Canadian interested in moving to the UK, read the information below.

Birthplace

If you, your grandparents, or your parents were born in the UK, you will be able to apply for residency from them. If any of your children are born in the UK, they will also be able to get residency. However, this type of visa will only last until you reach 27. Afterwards, you will need to apply for a work permit.

Get a Job

Finding a job in the UK can be difficult, especially if you don’t have a pre-existing work permit. Once you do get a job and all the paperwork however, getting a work permit is a very quick process. You will need a passport copy, academic credentials, and letters from your employers over the last two years, and information of the UK company that you will be working with.

University Students

Canadian students who are over the age of 18 can apply for 6-11 months residency in the UK, provided they are studying in an accredited program. If the student is attending university, the visa can continue to be extended for however long the course is. If the student wishes to remain in the UK after their studies are complete, their years spent studying in the UK will be add points to their immigration process.

Highly Skilled Workers

Highly skilled workers must have excellent English language ability and be able to prove that they have necessary funds and qualifications to thrive in the UK. A formal job offer by a UK company is not required for this category. To qualify as a highly skilled worker, the applicant must have a postgraduate degree from a UK institution.

UK Sponsored Worker

This covers all applicants over the age of 16 who are “skilled workers”. A job offer from a UK employer is required along with proof of qualification and work experience. Usually a sponsorship letter is required for this type of visa, but since Canadians are Commonwealth citizens, no such letter is required for UK immigration.

Posted in Article, Uncategorized.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *